Year  Honoree(s) President
1998 Tupper Thomas, Founder, Prospect Park Alliance Glenn Smith
1999 Wildlife Conservation Society Annette Wilkus
2000 Bernadette Castro, Commissioner, New York State office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation Craig Coronato
2001 Dan Biederman, Co-Founder, Grand Central Partnership, 34th Street Partnership & Bryant Park Corporation Ray Rolfe
2002 Robert Yaro, President, Regional Plan Association Aris Stalis
2003 Betsy Barlow Rogers, Founder, Central Park Conservancy Ham Shirvani
2004 Adrian Benepe, Commissioner, New York City Department of Parks & Recreation Dean Gomulka
2005 Christo and Jeanne-Claude – for The Gates Michael Spitzer
2006 Peter Reid, Senior Deputy Director for Curatorial Affairs, MoMA Jennifer Cooper
2007 Joshua David and Robert Hammond, Co-Founders, Friends of the High Line Adrian Smith
2008 Kathy Moser, Acting State Director, New York, The Nature Conservancy Susannah Drake
2009 President’s Award: Janette Sadik-Khan, Commissioner, New York City Department of Transportation Service Award: Signe Nielsen, Principal & Partner, Mathews Nielsen Education Award: Richard Kahan, Founder, The Urban Assembly Susannah Drake
2010 President’s Award: Mary Miss, Artist Service Award: Nicholas Quennell, Principal, Quennell Rothschild Education Award: Jeffrey Downing, Vice President for Education, New York Botanical Garden Tricia Martin
2011 President’s Award: Design Trust for Public Space Service Award: Charles Birnbaum, Founder, The Cultural Landscape Foundation Education Award: Len Hopper, Author, Adjunct Professor, City College New York Denisha Williams
2012 President’s Award for Service and Leadership: Doug Blonsky, President and CEO of the Central Park Conservancy; Central Park Administrator President’s Award for Environmental Stewardship: Carter Strickland, Commissioner, NYC Department of Environmental Protection President’s Award for Promoting the Profession: The Architect’s Newspaper, Diana Darling and William Menking Laura Starr
2013 President’s Award: Seth Pinsky
NYC Special Initiative for Rebuilding and Resiliency
President’s Award for Service and Leadership: Regina Myer
President, Brooklyn Bridge Park
President’s Award for Promoting the Profession: Michael Kimmelman
Architecture Critic for The New York Times
Nette Compton
2014 President’s Award for Environmental Stewardship: Dr. Judith Rodin, President, The Rockefeller Foundation President’s Award for Service and Leadership: Leslie Koch, President, The Trust for Governors Island President’s Award for Promoting the Profession: NY1 News Jennifer Nitzky
2015 Margaret Newman, Executive Director, The Municipal Arts Society Mark Levine, NYC Council Member; Chair, Committee on Parks Kate Orff, Director, Columbia University’s Graduate Urban Design Program; Principal, SCAPE Landscape Architecture Celine Armstrong
2016 President’s Award for Service and Leadership: Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, United States Senator for New York President’s Award for Promoting the Profession: Brad McKee
Editor, Landscape Architecture Magazine
President’s Award for Inspiring the Next Generation: Mary Alice Lee,
Director, The Trust for Public Land’s NYC Playgrounds Program & Melissa Potter Ix,
Design Principal, Studio HIP
Jennifer Nitzky